Blue background

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Corcept Therapeutics (“we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are a public company established in the United States of America (USA) with a registered office at 149 Commonwealth Drive, Menlo Park, CA 94025, and, for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), we are the data controller.

This policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data or usage information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, in connection with your use of our websites at www.korlym.com and www.corcept.com (together, the “Website”). Please read this policy carefully so that you understand your rights in relation to your personal data, and how we will collect, use and process your personal data. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy in general or any part of it, you should not access the Website.

What types of information do we collect and how we use it?

Information you give us. You may provide the following information by contacting us via our Website or email, telephone, or otherwise through the use of our Website:

  • Name;
  • Company affiliation;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Physical address; and
  • Other information that may be required for you to use the Website.

As it is in our legitimate interests to be responsive to you and to ensure the proper functioning of our products and organization, we will use your information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Identify our users;
  • Administer and provide services for you;
  • Enforce our Website terms and conditions;
  • If you have opted in to marketing, communicate with you about products, services, promotions, events and other news and information we think will be of interest to you; or
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information).

Additionally, if you are an employment applicant, you may provide us with the following information:

  • Information regarding your prior employment;
  • Your education;
  • Your gender; and
  • Your ethnicity.

This includes information provided in resumes, emails, and cover letters we receive electronically.

Technical usage information. When you visit the Website, we collect the information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device. This information includes:

  • Your IP address;
  • Device information including, but not limited to, identifier, name, and type of operating system;
  • Internet service provider and mobile network information;
  • Date and time of your visit;
  • Time spent on our site;
  • Standard web information, such as your browser type and the pages you access on our Website; and
  • Websites visited just before and just after our Sites (including any third-party websites that link to our Website, if you followed a link to our Website.

We collect this information in order to:

  • Personalize our Website to ensure content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage activity in connection with our Website and services to improve the Website;
  • Administer the Website and for internal operations, to conduct troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey analysis;
  • Keep the Website safe and secure; and
  • Measure and understand the effectiveness of the content we serve to you and others.

We use cookies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of our services. They allow us to recognize and count the number of users and see how users move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the services we provide to you and the way the Website works. You can find more information about cookies and how to manage them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Response to “Do Not Track” signals

Some internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, we do not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

How and where do we store and share your personal data?

The information that we collect from you will be stored/processed in the USA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

We do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. We share your information with selected recipients. These categories of recipients include:

  • Cloud storage providers located in the USA, and which store your personal data in the USA, to store the personal data you provide and for disaster recovery services, as well as for the performance of any contract we enter with you;
  • IT Service providers that provide us with SaaS services, including Salesforce, Microsoft, and Emagine [located in the USA] who we use to store our customer relationship management, emails and website information;
  • Provided you have consented, advertisers and advertising networks located in the USA and which store your personal data in the USA that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;
  • Background reference agencies located in the USA, and which store your personal data in the USA, for the purpose of performing background checks, with your prior consent, as part of our hiring process.

We will share your information with law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other organizations if legally required to do so, or if we have a good faith belief that such use is reasonably necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation, process or request;
  • Enforce our terms and conditions and other agreements, including investigation of any potential violation thereof;
  • Detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; or
  • Protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, a third party or the public as required or permitted by law (exchange information, with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

We will also disclose your information to third parties:

  • If we sell any business or assets that requires the transfer of your information; or
  • If we, or substantially all our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case information held by us about our users will be one of the transferred assets.

In the event any of the above situations apply, the buyer of our business or assets will be subject to the terms and conditions of this policy.

The security of your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through the Website or over email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft and unauthorized use, access or modification.

We will, from time to time, host links to and from the websites of our affiliates or third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, these websites will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any information to those websites.

Your rights

In certain circumstances you have rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you. We set out below an outline of those rights and how to exercise those rights. Please note that we will require you to verify your identify before responding to any requests to exercise your rights. To exercise your rights, please email compliance@corcept.com. Please note that for each of the rights below we may have valid legal reasons to refuse your request, in such instances we will let you know if that is the case.

  • Access: You have the right to know whether we process personal data about you, and if we do, to access certain data we hold about you and certain information about how we use it and who we share it with.
  • Correction: You have the right to require us to correct any personal data held about you that is inaccurate and have incomplete data completed.
  • Erasure: You may request that we erase the personal data we hold about you in the following circumstances: where you believe it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data, we are processing it on the basis of your consent and you wish to withdraw your consent, we are processing your data on the basis of our legitimate interest and you object to such processing, you no longer wish us to use your data to send you marketing or you believe we are unlawfully processing your data. Please provide as much detail as possible on your reasons for the request to assist us in determining whether you have a valid basis for erasure.
  • Objection: You have the right to object to our processing of data about you and we will consider your request. Please provide us with detail as to your reasoning so that we can assesses whether there is a compelling overriding interest in us continuing to process such data or we need to process it in relation to legal claims.

Withdrawal of Consent

Where you have provided your consent to us processing your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email to compliance@corcept.com or through our contact us link.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from anyone under the age of 18. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under age 18, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any such information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at compliance@corcept.com or through our “contact us” link.

California

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, you may contact us by email at compliance@corcept.com or through our “contact us” link.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us in the first instance at compliance@corcept.com and we will endeavor to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in the EU country in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

Changes

Any changes we will make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Corcept Compliance at compliance@corcept.com

Make sure to provide the name of the Website applicable to your request, and your name and contact information. If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to respond.

You can mail your request to the following postal address:

Corcept Therapeutics, Attn: Compliance Officer, 149 Commonwealth Drive, Menlo Park, CA 94025. Please also see our Terms of Use at www.corcept.com/terms-of-use which apply to your use of our Website.

Last revised on June 12, 2018

 

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION AND INDICATIONS

MOST IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT KORLYM® (MIFEPRISTONE) 300 mg TABLETS

Korlym should never be taken by women who are pregnant or who might become pregnant. Taking Korlym during pregnancy will result in the loss of a pregnancy. A pregnancy test is required before starting Korlym or if treatment is interrupted for more than 14 days. Talk with your doctor about how to prevent pregnancy.

Tell your doctor and pharmacist about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Korlym and certain other medications may affect each other or may cause side effects.

Do not take Korlym if:

  • you are taking certain medications for high cholesterol, such as simvastatin (Zocor®) or lovastatin (Mevacor®), as Korlym may cause a dangerous increase in the level of these medications in the blood
  • you take corticosteroid medications like prednisone to treat a serious medical condition
  • you have experienced unexplained vaginal bleeding, changes in the cells lining your uterus (endometrial hyperplasia), or cancer of the lining of your uterus (endometrial cancer)

WHAT ARE THE POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS OF KORLYM?

Patients taking Korlym should be monitored for side effects. Potential serious side effects include signs of adrenal insufficiency, low potassium levels, changes to the lining of the uterus, vaginal bleeding, and problems with the electrical system of the heart.

The most common side effects of Korlym include nausea, fatigue, headache, low potassium in the blood, pain in arms and legs (arthralgia), vomiting, swelling of arms and legs (peripheral edema), high blood pressure, dizziness, decreased appetite, and thickening of the lining of the uterus (endometrial hypertrophy).

Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all of the possible side effects of Korlym. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist. For medical advice about side effects, call your doctor.

Nursing mothers should discontinue Korlym or discontinue breastfeeding — talk with your doctor to determine if you should take Korlym.

Complete warnings and other important safety information are available in the accompanying full Prescribing Information and Medication Guide.